1. First Proposal: Definition of Hazardous Waste Applicable to Corrective Action for Releases from Solid Waste Management Units
[…] These wastes may include any of the thousands of PFAS compounds, “Gen-X” compounds or any other waste, provided the government shows the waste meets the statutory definition.
2. Second Proposal: Listing of Specific PFAS as Hazardous Constituents
In the second proposal, Listing of Specific PFAS as Hazardous Constituents, 89 Fed. Reg. 8606 (Feb. 8, 2024), EPA states its intention to list nine PFAS compounds as hazardous constituents under Appendix VIII to 40 C.F.R. Part 261. As stated at 40 CFR § 261.11(a)(3)(xi), these “[s]ubstances will be listed on appendix VIII only if they have been shown in scientific studies to have toxic, carcinogenic, mutagenic or teratogenic effects on humans or other life forms.” This seems like the simplest way to bring PFAS under RCRA corrective action authorities, and may make the first proposal superfluous. Both Section 3004(u) of the RCRA statute and Section 264.101 of the RCRA regulations apply to “releases of hazardous waste or constituents.” (emphasis added).