- Thus, the Court held “most” of SCOPE’s CEQA claims were not barred despite its failure to comply with section 66499.37; the sole exception was “claims within the CEQA cause of action challenging the adequacy of the mitigation measures in the Mitigation Program” which it held “fall within the scope of section 66499.37 because they challenge conditions of the County’s approval of the [VTM] under the SMA.” (Id. at p. 26.)
Comment: Here, the Court’s Opinion further rewrites the statute’s plain language, stating: “Section 66499.37 applies to any action “to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any conditions attached [to an approval of a subdivision], including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map.”” (Slip Opn., at p. 27 [bracketed language added by Court].)