The trial court (per the Hon. Mitchell L. Beckloff) granted that motion without leave to amend, and SCOPE appealed.
The Court of Appeal’s Opinion
Although the Court of Appeal’s 29-page Slip Opinion did not get around to setting it forth in full it until page 15, it is most helpful to an understanding of the issues presented in the case to begin by considering the plain language of the SMA’s statute of limitations. That statute is codified at Government Code Section 66499.37, which states in relevant part:
Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of [sic] any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations. …”
(Gov. Code, § 66499.37.)
The statute’s component elements, as relevant to this case, are that it: (1) applies to “any action or proceeding” brought to “attack,… set aside, void, or annul” an agency’s “decision…concerning a subdivision,… including, but, not limited to, the approval of a tentative map;” (2) provides that an action or proceeding that is subject to it “shall not be maintained by any person unless [it] is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the [challenged] decision;” and (3) provides that absent compliance “all persons are barred from any