1. Employers Have the Right to Regulate the Workplace, But Clarity Is Key
[…] 3. Understand the Boundaries Set by California Labor Codes
California law protects employees’ rights to political expression, particularly in personal or off-duty contexts. For example, Labor Code Section 96(k) prohibits employers from interfering with employees’ lawful conduct outside of work. Labor Code sections 1101 and 1102 further restrict employers from controlling or directing employees’ political activities, or from attempting to influence political choices through threats or coercion. For example, Section 1101 explicitly prohibits employers from “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.”
Employers should recognize that employees have the legal right to political expression outside the workplace, free from employer intervention.