By Blake J. Howell, Attorney at Law
[…] “You must attend this examination. If there is any reason you cannot attend,
you must tell us as…
Reminder! New denial appeal language required as of November 1, 2024.
By Amy C. Osenar, Attorney at Law
I was pleased to recently serve, alongside other industry representatives, on a WCB advisory committee tasked with ensuring denial appeal language is clear and easy to understand. The goal was to allow easier access to justice and the committee worked together to address concerns from the perspectives of…
Worker Requested Medical Examination
By Kolbi Trebbien, Attorney at Law
ORS 656.325(1)(e) and OAR 436-060-0147(1) provide a way for an injured worker to request a medical examination with a physician selected by the Director, provided they meet the following requirements:
- The worker has made a timely request for a hearing on a denial of compensability;
- The denial is based
…
CHANGES TO DISBURSEMENT OF SETTLEMENT PROCEEDS IN OREGON
Author: Brian Solodky, Attorney at Law
The Oregon Worker’s Compensation Board recently authorized attorneys for injured workers to accept up to 25% of the total settlement amount without limitations.