Attorney’s Right to Petition
[…] The representation ended. A few
Probate, Anti-Slapp and Attorneys Being Sued
Facts
Two attorneys, the Bakers, prepared a will for a woman, Lucia. When Lucia died, the Bakers filed the will for probate as a muniment of title. The will left everything to a daughter who was the client of the Bakers. The testator’s son and grandson, the Morenos, filed suit against the Bakers alleging fraud.…
Texas Anti-Slapp appeals – 20 days
Notice 20 days
Appeals from both the denial and granting of a Texas Anti-Slapp motion to dismiss require that the notice be filed within twenty days. 02-20-00290-CV.
Under TCPA Section 27.008(b), “[a]n appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to …
Lis Pendens and Texas Anti-Slapp
Lis Pendens and Texas Anti-Slapp
The Amarillo court of appeals dealt with the issue of whether the Texas Citizens Participation Act, Texas Anti-Slapp, applies in the context of a Lis Pendens. Smith v. Arrington, 07-19-00393-CV, (Tex. Civ.