New York Commercial Division Practice
[…] Blog Authors
Latest from New York Commercial Division Practice
An Evening with New York’s Commercial Division Justices 2024: Takeaways & Insights
As recently highlighted by this blog, on September 12, 2024, the Justices of the Commercial Division gathered in the offices of Kelley & Drye to discuss new updates and happenings in the world of the Commercial Division (“ComDiv”). The night was filled with lively discussion – leaving those fortunate enough to attend with valuable insights…
From “Dissipation” to Denial: Why Threats of Lost Funds Are Not Enough for an Injunction
Under CPLR 7502(c), a court in “the county in which an arbitration is pending…[is permitted to] entertain an application…for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be commenced inside or outside this state.”
A recent decision from Justice Anar R. Patel of the Manhattan Commercial Division…
Commercial Division Grants Award of Attorneys’ Fees, Despite Omnibus Objections Aimed to the Reasonableness of Services